Crag3D Ltd Privacy Policy


For the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR") and UK data protection laws, the controller is Crag3D Ltd.

Please read below

This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit www.crag3d.com (the “Site”).


PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT


When you visit the Site, we automatically collect your IP address. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as "Device Information."

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:
  • "Log files" track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.
When we talk about "Personal Information" in this Privacy Policy, we are talking both about Device Information and Order Information.


HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?


We may use the Device Information to improve and optimise our Site, for example by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site.


SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION


Under no circumstances do we share your personal data with other organisations to use.


YOUR PREFERENCES


We will always respect your wishes in respect of what type of communications you want to receive from us and how you want to receive them. There are some communications that we need to send you regardless of your marketing preferences in order for us to fulfil our contractual obligations to you as a customer of ours.

Examples of these essential service communications are:
  • Records of transactions, such as payment receipts order confirmation.
You are in control of how we communicate with you. You can update your choices and/or your contact details by contacting us.

You can opt out of communications at any time by contacting us, or replying via email with the text “opt out”.


DO NOT TRACK


Please note that we do not alter our Site's data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.

If you are a European resident, you have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us through the contact information.


CHANGES TO THIS POLICY


We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons. This policy was last updated on 22nd May 2018.


YOUR RIGHTS


Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:
  • Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a "data subject access request"). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it. (We may make a reasonable charge for this service if the request is deemed excessive, repetitive or if further copies of the same information are requested).
  • Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.
  • Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have exercised your right to object to processing.
Please note that the above rights are not absolute, and we may be entitled to refuse requests where exceptions apply.


PROTECTING YOUR INFORMATION


We have put in place appropriate security procedures and technical and organisational measures to safeguard your personal information and ensure that it is processed lawfully.

You can find out more about your rights under applicable data protection laws from the Information Commissioner's Office website: www.ico.org.uk.


CONTACT US


For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by mail using the details provided below:
Email: ian@crag3d.com
Post: Roa, Harbour Street, Plockton, Ross-shire, IV52 8TG